QUESTION

Wen selling a home (FSBO),can the seller accept the first offer even if subsequesnt higher offers are made?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have accepted an offer, and then a higher offer comes in, you can honor the first offer that you accepts.  
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters