QUESTION

What action can i take if I have a very bad roach problem? Took me about a year to get them to spray just my apt twice

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I don''t want to live here any more.I got roaches at work cause of me. infection and hives that could have been from roaches
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Nevada law requires that residential leased property be habitable at the commencement of the rental term. NRS 118A.280. "Habitable" is defined in NRS 118A.290 as:               1. Must be in compliance with all housing or health codes; and               2. Must have: Effective waterproofing and weather protection of the roof, walls, windows and doors. Plumbing facilities to Code when constructed and maintained in good working order. A water supply which is capable of producing hot and cold running water, with appropriate fixtures; and connected to a sewage system. Adequate heating facilities installed to Code when installed and which are maintained in good working order. Electrical lighting, outlets, wiring and electrical equipment which conformed to Code when installed and which are maintained in good working order. Adequate  receptacles for garbage and rubbish. The landlord is responsible for the removal of garbage and rubbish from the premises unless the parties by written agreement provide otherwise. Building, grounds, and common areas in every part clean, sanitary and reasonably free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents, insects and vermin. Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair. Ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair if supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord. Two keys points to keep in mind in this definition relative to the question posed. (1) The Landlord is responsible to deliver habitable space to the Tenant at the outset of the lease; however the manner in which the Tenant maintains the premises after taking possession can be the tenant's responsibility. (2) The Landlord has an ongoing duty to maintain the common areas and building free of rodents, insects and vermin. Therefore your ability to assert a habitability violation requires proof that the roaches arise from the common areas and lack of maintenance related thereto and not from the inside of your unit.  NRS 118A.355 and 118A.360 provide that the Landlord has 14 days after receipt of written notice to remedy the habitability issues before a Tenant can consider termination of the lease or repairing certain violations on their own.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters