QUESTION

What am I entitled if I am on the deed to my house after I move out?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was kicked out of my houseby my ex boyfriend but I am on the deed to the house.i financially handed over my entire wages to him for 7yrs. What am I entitled to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous, Based on what you have said above you the owner of an undivided one half interest in the property. Absent an agreement you have a right to the equity in the property. To enforce your rights you will need to file a petition for partition. If you need assistance or have further questions, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters