QUESTION

What am I entitled to if I signed a lease to rent an apartment, and the management company did not deliver the apartment on time?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My roommates and I signed a lease for an apartment to begin on September 1st. Up until the evening before our move-in date, we were reassured several times that the renovation would be done by that date. On the night of August 31st, we call them and they tell us that we can't move in until one week later. We are currently all very uncomfortably staying with two more people in a 1-bedroom apartment, and they keep promising that they will make this up for us. They offered no help for us to find somewhere to stay for this week. We are definitely being taken advantage of, and I would like to put an end to this immediately. What are we entitled to? Your help is very much appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to an abatement of rent for the 1 week period that you were unable to move into the apartment. Usually the lease has a provision that exempts the landlord from liability if they can not give you possession on the day set forth in the lease.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters