QUESTION

What am I in danger of being charged with if I enter a house with intent to squat there?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
The two scenarios would either be a house owned by the town and abandoned for 3+ years. The other would be a privately owned home, also unoccupied for quite some time. There would be no damage upon entering or during my occupation. Could the police be able to remove me? What might they charge me with?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will be committing trespass and the police may remove you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Trespassing. Possibly conversion.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters