QUESTION

What amenities am I within my right to ask my township to provide to residents on a private drive?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Should (5) tax paying residencies on a private drive be provided any road maintenance from the township for their drive? The (5) residents pay over 70K annually in taxes but, the township provides provides no services in return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You might need to consider dedicating your road to the town.  Is there a reason that the drive is still private?  You might benefit from dedicating the road way in getting maintenance, road improvements, etc.  You are paying taxes for schools, garbage pick up, police department, etc.  not just road maintenance.  Do you get garbage pick up and other amenities?  You might want to start by approaching the town and discussing your concerns with them. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 5:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters