QUESTION

What are all the applicable legal and contractual requirements affecting dissolution of our Home Owners Association (HOA)?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Real Estate - Maryland
More details to this question:
First, according to the Bylaws in the Articles of Incorporation, only 2/3's of the members are required to dissolve the HOA, we have met that requirement with a signed petition. Secondly, there are two other issues we need guidance: 1. We are not certain who we need to contact and present our decision to in the county government; 2. There are some common areas (wide-open field intended for development, and two cu dac sacs) that will need to be transferred to a public agency. We don't know how to determine who to transfer it to. After getting the required signatures, we are not certain how to proceed? What should we do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
I recommend contacting a Real Estate attorney to help dissolve the Home Owners Association.  Doing this with Counsel may make the process go by faster. You need to consider reaching out to local elected officials to see if they will accept the community associations land but they will probably only do it if there is something in it for them.  Having a lawyer to speak and negotiate with them would be great. What County is this community located in?
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters