QUESTION

What are my chances of winning property tax increase. I recently acquired a residential property that was and is intended to provide residency for my

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Daughter. I paid higher than appraised. I am being taxed substantially higher than the previous tax year. In consideration of approx. a $2500 increase due to the loss of the homestead credit, there is an additional increase of $3200. Tax of this parcel prior to sell was $4900. It it is currently approx. $9500
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
My guess is that you have suffered what many folks who do not fully understand the current state of Michigan Property Taxation suffer. About 30 years ago a law was passed to keep elderly folks from being taxed out of their homes. The effect of it is that, IF THE PROPERTY INCREASES IN VALUE OVER TIME, the longer one owns property, the lower the taxes are relative to the value of the property. However, when the property is sold, the taxes are "uncapped" and return to the amount they "should" be for the value of the property. In my opinion, you should have been advised of this by any realtor involved, but that rarely happens. Sorry. You probably have nothing to appeal on the property tax, but, if you think you do, take your facts to a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters