QUESTION

What are my legal options, I failed a drug test. I dont smoke but new neighbors do and it overtakes my apartment 24/7.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Ive lived in my apartment for 4 yrs now. New neighbors smoke weed and cigarettes constantly. Its coming through the walls, pipes, outlets and AC vents. I canโ€™t open my windows due to the cigarette smoke. Cant use the AC due to the marijuana smell. All of my possessions smell now. I failed a drug test for a potential new job and I donโ€™t even smoke. I live in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
Partner at The Long Law Group
2 Awards
Hello!  You should contact your landlord and file a complaint with your landlord.  You have a right to enjoy your home.  Also, it's illegal to smoke indoors in CA.  Your best option is to review your lease and take the issue up with your landlord.  You may also want to consult with a real estate attorney well versed in landlord-tenant law.  Good luck!   This answer is not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship is formed by the answer provided here.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2021 at 9:49 AM

Toni Y. Long is licensed to practice law in California. This response is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice for any particular case or client. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not covered by attorney-client privilege. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with an attorney retained specifically for your situation. This response is not intended to constitute an advertisement or a solicitation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters