QUESTION

What are my legal options if a friend left her belongings at my garage and won't pick it up?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
A friend asked to store some boxes in my garage. She ended up filling the whole garage with her boxes of household goods, clothes, some furniture, and garbage. She said she would pick it up in three weeks. That was 22 months ago. I have repeatedly asked her to come get it, which she agrees to do, then doesn't pick it up. In addition, she left bags of garbage and dry food, which attracted rats and ruined the majority of the items she left as well as damaged my house. She came one time to pick up certain things but has left a lot of junk. What is my responsibility to keep these items? I just sent her a message to come and get what she wants to keep within two weeks, otherwise I will remove it and throw it out. She has mail sent here occasionally. I return all the mail to sender.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may consider the stuff abandoned and sell or throw away.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters