QUESTION

What are my legal options when I have a deposit return on a rental in all 3 tenants names?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I lived in a house wtih two roomates. We all signed one lease. I was told by my roomates that I needed to leave, drama ensued. I left because I didn''t want to live in that environment. I continued to pay my portion of rent, and the landlord was kept aware of the situation. According to our landlord, their policy is to send the deposit back in one check made out to all the tenants. I am no longer in contact with the roomates, and have been unable to get in contact with them. I would like any portion of the deposit back that I can get. What do I have to do, if I get no response from them to cash or get the deposit back? I obviously cannot forge their names, but is there a process that I can follow where I am legally able to cash the check if they continue to refuse communication? We also live in two different states. The lease is in Minnesota, I currently live in Wisconsin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If more money were involved, you would pay it into court.  That is not available here.  You cannot cash the check, so you are put in a difficult position.  I'd try to find thee people.  Facebook, etc., is where I'd start.  Next I'd go back to the landlord and see if you can get the check split into three equal parts.  The landlord has no obligation or reason to do so and only exposes itself by doing so, but it is worth the call.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters