QUESTION

What are my legal responsibilities here if I am vacating a year long lease and why?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am vacating a year lease signed by myself and my girlfriend which began Nov. 1 2014. I have given the landlord a 60 day notice, given roommate 90 day notice, will pay rent through February. What is my legal responsibility here?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not understand the dates involved. A one year lease from 11/14 would end 11/15 so why are you paying rent to 2/16? You have to clarify your facts and questions.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Your legal responsibility is to pay rent for 1 year.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Your obligated to pay rent until the place is re-rented and the cleaning and damage deposit maybe used to liquidate lost of rent if it in the lease.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters