QUESTION

what are my legal rights as a resident in a property after the owner passes away

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and i moved into a house with his grandfather january 2012 to help take care of him. In august 2012 he passed away. My husband and i continued to stay here. We have been paying the mortgage payment and keeping up on the house. My husband left for basic training for the army on January 2nd 2013 and since then my in laws have been hassling me and telling me i need to move out. They are trying to force me and my three children out with no where to go. I have told them i will move the end of February early march once i get my husbands first check from the military so i have the funds to get into a place but they want me out now and last night my mother in law said they are putting the house on the market by the end of this week or next. Is this legal or do they have to file an eviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Amanda, You are a tenant, even though you do not have a lease agreement.  Additionally, you have no responsibility to pay the mortgage directly.  You can only be put out of the house by the eviction process, by a court.  You have the right of possession until formally terminated, also since you husband is in the military we may be able to further delay the eviction process.  I recommend getting legal representation if you cannot control the situation on your own. I offer a free consultation. Don Eby
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters