QUESTION

What are my legal rights as a tenant to get my security deposit back? My landlord hadn't given it back to me and it's been over 30 days.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My old landlord isn't giving me my security deposit. She said she is waiting for the cleaning invoice, which I left completely spotless and in excellent condition. When I let her know thy she said she was contacting an attorney and I still haven't heard from her. I want to know what I need to do and the correct way to approach her. What my rights are as a tenant in Colorado and if she has the right to do this? My last month of rent was October, 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Take a look at the link below regarding wrongfully withheld security deposits.   Your former landlord has a duty to return your security deposit within 30 (or 60 days if exended in the lease) days of the end or termination of the lease.  If he or she fails he no longer has any right to retain the security deposit even if he is owed damages.  His failure makes him liable for the costs of your attorney and for treble the amount of the wrongfully withheld security deposit.   http://www.robinsonandhenry.com/tenants/triple-damages-for-mishandled-security-deposits/   Good Luck, Don Eby
Answered on Dec 07th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters