QUESTION

What are my legal rights to privacy of my pay check?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 23. My parents are demanding to see my pay check and if I do not, I’ll be police escorted out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Out of where? Their house? If they want to make seeing your paycheck a condition of your living there, they are within their rights to do so, unless you have a written lease and you pay rent under it.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters