QUESTION

What are my legal rights to put an end to this if they are not following what we have agreed?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I rented one of my apartments to 2 older sisters with them fully knowing that children were not to sleep over on weekends. For the past year, one of the sisters has had her toddler grandson staying over every weekend, from Saturday to Monday. I have spoken to her twice about this to no avail. They have a month to month rental agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord Services Attorney serving Peekskill, NY at Malia Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can terminate their lease by giving them a notice of termination at least one month in advance. If they do not move out by the end of the month you will have to go to court to evict them. Please contact an attorney to make sure that you properly prepare and serve the notice of termination and that you do not, inadvertently, by your actions reinstate the tenancy.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters