QUESTION

What are my options if an inheritor won't sign over property

Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Six inheritors have agreed to sign over property to me and one will not. It is my great grandmother's property and there is no will. My mother has been paying taxes and upkeep on the property for over 15 years with no help from the others. The person that will not sign has lived out of the state for over 65 years. Is there a course of action that can be taken for the property to be signed over to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need a probate and I need more facts. You can send me an e-mail at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com or call me at 305-283-4785.  Thanks.  
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters