QUESTION

What are my options if I am the landlord and I asked for my apartment back in court because of nonpayment of rent but lost?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The attorney staff put the wrong figure for the rent and after the case was heard, the judge ruled only on the fact. The dollar amount was wrong and did not state that I could have my unit back and that is what I wanted.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You've got to start over, probably with a different attorney.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Your only option is to serve a new correct notice followed by another eviction action.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
If you sued on the basis of a three day notice with the wrong amount of rent owing stated, the judge had no choice but to rule against you. So give the tenant a new three day notice stating the correct amount of rent. You have to go through the same process again. If your attorney was negligent, he should refund the money you paid him for making the mistake.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
You need to wait for another default and try again if you want to get rid of the tenant that is on a fixed term lease that has not expired. If the tenant is month to month tenant then serve a notice to terminate tenancy and start eviction process.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters