QUESTION

What are my options if I won a lawsuit but still haven't been paid?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I won my lawsuit. The person broke a contract and owes $7000.00 due to fraud for sale of a house that he knew was in foreclosure. My lawyer says his part in the case is done and he does not return my emails or phone calls. The person who I won my suit just will not pay up. How do I get my money back? The person has not appeal and has had well more than 30 days to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You have to go through the collection process. Unfortunately many judgments in NC never get paid. If your attorney is no longer assisting, you may want to speak to another attorney to see what collection of the judgment would take, Before suing, I usually do an asset search of the defendant and decline to sue if it looks like the judgment would never be collected.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters