QUESTION

What are my options if landlord says police notified him about my apartment?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord just sent me a text today saying that the police contacted him and he has to inspect my unit. I'm totally fine with the inspection as I have nothing to hide and have not had contact with police at all. However, when I asked him when and why they were contacted he wouldn't answer me. What right do I have to know about the issue? I am just worried something happened while I was at work or if to my neighbors that regards safety. Anything about the matter helps. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The landlord has no right to inspect your apartment without your consent, and the police department would never ask a private citizen to do so as anything found inside that was illegal to possess would be barred from being used as evidence because no warrant issued for such an inspect. ?Tell the landlord you are uneasy about the situation and can not believe the police would ask for his help.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters