QUESTION

What are my options if my landlord is filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Landlord is filing chapter 13 what are my options? Can I get out of lease? She is holding the security deposit and last month rent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot get out of the lease because the landlord filed for bankruptcy. You may also never get your security back. You are a creditor of bankrupt's "estate",
Answered on Aug 07th, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to contact the bankruptcy court
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
As long as your landlord is i legal possession of the property he is free to lease it and collect the lease payments. If the property is in foreclosure you might want some assurance that the property will not be seized during the term of your lease. Chapter 13 is the preferred bankruptcy when someone is trying to save their property as late payments and penalties can often be paid in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters