QUESTION

What are my options if the manager of my apartment complex wanted me to give up my lease for the stains in my carpet?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can you get kicked out of your apartment for stains on your carpet? The manager of my apartment complex doesn't like the stains in my carpet. I have lived there for 8 years and wanted me to give up my lease. She doesn't want to give me anything in writing either, she verbally said so. What are my options?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand, if the stains are in your apartment's carpet, why that would be of current concern to the manager. If they are your fault it is possible that you will be liable for their removal or a replacement carpet.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Your security deposit covers damages such as these, although you can be personally responsible if the damage exceeds the deposit. If you are month to month she can give you 60 days notice and there is nothing you can do about it (in most jurisdictions). If you have a term lease that has time on it she can only force you to leave if in creating the stains you somehow violated the lease, i.e. cooking meth, freebasing cocaine, that type of thing.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell her no, you will not be leaving. You are complying with the lease and so must she.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters