QUESTION

What are my options to sell my portion of an inherited home?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister and I inherited our parent’s home. My niece moved in to rent and purchase within a year. She pays rent sporadically and has not made any effort to purchase the home. Can I force my sister or niece to purchase my portion of the home?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I just answered this question.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could file an action for partition. One possible result of such a suit is that the home ends up sold and everyone cashes out and goes their way. If your sister or your niece want to buy you out they can (if they can get financing).
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters