QUESTION

what are my options when the builder of our new home won't fix the problems?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
We moved into a newly built house in sept of 2015, approximately a month after water came into the basement during the first rain. It has since happened three more times and they have had to remove carpet and replace sheet rock two of those times. As part of the contract to buy the house they were to landscape the yard. They originally told me this was why the water was coming in and they tried to patch it each time just increasing the problem. Now the guy in charge of construction is telling me he things they built on a covered over creek... what can I do? We can't leave our home when it rains or when snow melts because we spend all our time moving sub pumps around window wells because the water comes up from below the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your options are controlled by the contract, deed, and other documents between the two of you concerning the purchase of the home. A detailed review of all of those documents is required to fully evaluate your situation, though you say "they" (presumably the builder) made repairs to the home. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters