QUESTION

What are my right as a tenant as far as privacy, health concerning issues, breaking of the lease, and excessive punishments?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Hello. So im in a little of a tight spot with my landlord. I rent a room in camarillo, ca from this lady. She doent live there and two others people lived there, one being my friend, but they have both left at this point. Last week my friend was evicted from his for having a friend over. It doesnt say in the contract that we cant have anyone over but she evicted him anyways which lead to problems with me indirectly. That happened on tuesday 9/2/15. On friday 9/4/15 she rose my rent by $20 stating that she was enforcing a rule of increased utility use even though in the contract she stated she would pay for utilities. At this point i feel she is trying to get me to leave and is discriminating against me. I have a small fan in my room that i keep running and she says its costing too much electricity even though im only home at nights. She also states that she pays all utilities. I feel like she is over expressing what excessive utilities are. There is also mold all over the place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First thing that you should do is invest in a cup of coffee and sit down to talk to your landlord.  Let her know your concerns and try to understand her concerns. I don't understand your point about the utilities.  The landlord can raise your rent.  Period. I don't see the discrimination that you mentioned. Mold is usually no big deal.  Most mold is not toxic and doesn't harm you.  There are mold spores in the air that you and I are breathing right now. If you don't want to be there, you can always move.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters