QUESTION

What are my rights after 5 years of being with him and living together and me raising his kids as my own?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Can my boyfriend of 5 years and living with each other for 5 years kick me out whenever he wants for unreasonable accusations? I get my mail here. Everything I own is here. He also asked to call the cops to get me out although I’ve been living in the house with him and the kids for 5 years and also because his parents own the house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are legally a tenant at sufferance if you don't pay rent. He must give you a 3 day notice to quit the premises.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
You situation is a fine example of why a marriage license is more than just a piece of paper. The owners of the property or the person you sub-lease from can give you a three day notice for certain violations and/or a 60 day notice without any reason. You need to take some action to protect yourself.? Getting married by going down to city hall to have a clerk do it is very cheap; there is no longer is a social stigma from being divorced and it will give you more security and some economic benefits. You could instead draw up a contract as to what happens if you break up you are entitled to X items, Y notice to leave, reimbursement for any rent paid, $Z for B month as support, etc.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters