QUESTION

What are my rights against wrong eviction notice, bad maintenance and landlord not paying the gas bill?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What are my legal rights in this scenario? I pay my rent promptly every month. Once, I paid late because I was out of town. I paid a late fee too and from then on, I have been paying even before the start of the month - I have proof of checks. The maintenance is horrible. The shower goes from cold to very hot and the maintenance person said it’s common in this apartment. Moreover, we get mails that the landlord has not paid any money for the gas and that our supply will be cut. I am frustrated and want to get out of here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. you need to speak with and attorney with the details. Do you have a lease or written rental agreement? Start by reading that.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters