QUESTION

What are my rights as a person paying rent to a tenant, but am not on the lease?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I paid rent to my roommate who is leasing a home. I am not on the lease. Roommate on lease went to jail. The parents, who have power of attorney tried to make me vacate the home immediately, that same day.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Worst case you are month-to-month tenant, if things are as you say you should get 30 notice terminating tenancy with 30 days to vacate & if you don't leave then they must sue to evict you.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are a sub-tenant and your rights depend from the official tenant. It appears you will have very limited rights unless the sub-lease was allowed or approved in the primary lease or the landlord. Chances are you only have a right to a 30 notice to quit, if that. As attorneys and court cases are expensive I would suggest you start looking for another residence or seek a new lease with the landlord.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters