QUESTION

What are my rights as a residence on a property in regards to unrestricted access for me and my guests?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife, two teens, and myself have lived on "family" land for 15 years. Two years ago, about a month before my elderly father's death, my sister convinced him to put all the land into her name; despite his will that clearly bequeathed a portion to me. Now she has demanded that we move off the land; no problem. The problem is that she has posted a large no trespassing sign and has started harassing people that are coming to my house, threatening them with jail. She even called the sheriff on a 14 yr old boy for walking down the driveway to come visit my son. What rights, if any, do I have for free access to my home for me and my guests for the 30 days or so that we need to get our possessions moved of the land?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You know, you may want to talk with an attorney about the possibility of going to court and proving that your sister used undue influence on your father to change the deed.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
The bigger question you should be asking is how you can get your inheritance. Contact a good trust and estate lawyer about arguing that your elderly father was incompetent when your sister exercised undue influence on him to contravene his will and deed the land to her.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters