QUESTION

What are my rights as a tenant against landlord harassment?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am being harassed my landlord. She is saying I am three months behind on rent, which is not true. I have been living here for thirteen years and now she wants me out so my estranged husband can move in. She is harassing me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Really nothing.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Avondale, AZ
3 Awards
Respond in writing to any allegation that you have not paid the rent. Include copies of your rent receipts or a copy of your canceled check. Get a copy of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (go here): _http://www.azsos.gov/public_services/Publications/Residential_Landlord_Tena nt_Act/20120802_Web_version.pdf_ (http://www.azsos.gov/public_services/Publications/Residential_Landlord_Tenant_Act/20120802_Web_version.pdf) Harassment of the tenant by the landlord is discussed in ARS Sections 33-1343 and 33-1376.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You should call the police.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
File a harassment complaint. In the meantime if you do not owe the rent just pay every month as you normally do and ignore your landlord.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters