QUESTION

What are my rights as a tenant on a verbal rental agreement?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I entered into a verbal lease agreement on a single-family home as the homeowner lived and worked in another state. This was mutually beneficial. I have been adamant about getting a lease in writing only to be put off. Soon his circumstances changed, he lost his job, went to jail, and then returned to another state. He has been basically squatting in the basement of the home and has since started remodeling but hasn't finished anything so now the house is in disrepair.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
My understanding is that you are the tenant, and the homeowner is letting the house deteriorate. Your "rights" is to stop paying rent and leave.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
A verbal lease is valid but if you disagree on terms then it becomes a "he said she said" situation. If you can't get the lease in writing I suggest you give 30 days notice and vacate.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
It does not matter if the lease is oral or in writing. If you have leased the entire house, the owner has no right to be in it.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters