QUESTION

What are my rights as a tenant renting a joint owned home?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently signed a fixed term rental lease with a friend while she was married and the husband at the time he knew this, but he stated he didnt want to be a landlord but his wife at the time said she would rent it to me. He abandoned the house 1 year ago and wanted nothing to do with the place but pay the mortgage and she had to be the one responsible to maintain upkeep and pay the rest of the bills. She needed help paying so she decided to rent the house to me without his signature due to him not wanting to be a landlord but knew she signed a lease with me. Now they are divorced and i still have a lease agreement set in place and the courts ordered they sell the house and split the money. So is my lease still valid? He knows the written lease agreement for a fixed term for 4 years. I also have visual confirmation of him stating the house hers and him stating he didnt want to be a landlord and refuses to take rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need legal counsel for this. The lease may be valid but you might find yourself facing eviction after the sale.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2022 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters