QUESTION

What are my rights as a tenant who is paying month to month on no lease when another tenant in the house gives me a two week eviction notice?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am not on a lease. I pay my roomate rent and she pays the landlord. We got in an argument and she gave me a two week eviction notice. I told her in advance that I could pay half months rent on the first of the month and would get her the rest in a few weeks. She claims I have to pay the other half by the 8th or I will be evicted on the 17th. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Kevin,   Good question.  Unfortunately, I can't give you a good answer from your facts.  Who do you rent from the landlord or are you a sub-leasee of your roommate?  Nevertheless, your failure to pay the full months rent at the beginning of the month puts you at a disadvantage. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters