QUESTION

What are my rights as Buyer if Seller(Builder) sends Notice to Terminate

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Builder sent a Notice to Terminate based on false accusations that we breached the Builder Addendum. Our real estate agent (contract agent) works under the Seller's Broker (agent) so he has been of no help in working this out and suggested we contact an attorney. We know the Seller/Builder wants out of the contract because he made mistakes on the build and doesn't want to correct them. We have a regular real estate contract with Seller, not a builder's contract. We dispute their allegation that we breached the contract in any way and refuse to sign the Earnest Money Release because we feel if we sign it we are agreeing to their Notice to Terminate and allegations of our Breach of Contract. What rights do we have. Can they just end our contract with made up breach allegations? What are our rights as Buyer's?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Certainly if you feel your builder/seller is the breacher you should not sign his documents.  This situation appears that there is a lot at stake and is much more complex than can be conveyed here.  I recommend that you contact and attorney for a phone or in-office consultation to discuss the facts and review the contract.  Many attorneys like Robinson and Henry will offer you a free consultation for this purpose.   Good Luck!
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters