QUESTION

What are my rights as I do not have any rental agreements with the new owner and do not have a 90 day Notice to Vacate?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The apartment I am renting has been foreclosed and sold to an investor. The landlord collected my rent (through October 15th) anyway and refuses to return the check. The new owner left a notice requesting to stop paying rent to the former owner. There was no other communication between us and the new owner. However, yesterday they left a 24 Hour Notice to Enter Dwelling (CC 1954) circling reason #7 -To exhibit the dwelling to real estate or other agents of the owner. I am on a month-to-month rental agreement with the former owner. Can I refuse entry by simply not being there or should I request to postpone or request to have another legal documentation first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have 90 days and if necessary you can hire an attorney to assert these rights. You have no right to bar the owner from looking at his property with reasonable notice.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters