QUESTION

What are my rights concerning a lock box being placed on the front door of our occupied home. We are currently selling our home.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can we request that the realtor not place a lock box on our door. We are still living in our home. All of our personal items, including pets are still in the home. We do not feel safe leaving a lock box on our door with a combination code that is going to be used between 3 realtors from the same company. If you could please let us know, what our legal right is concerning a lock box . Thank you for your time, and hope to hear an answer from someone soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
If you are trying to sell it and want to give access when you are not there, this is generally the best way of showing it.  However, you should confer with the agent to see whether there are alternatives.  This is of course assuming you own the home, which is a bit unclear from the email. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters