QUESTION

What are my rights if a landlord makes false promises and is now kicking us out?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My landlord made false promises, voided the lease and is now kicking us out. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to an attorney and explain your situation, the details, review of the writings and your allegations for an opinion as to whether the landlord is within his rights. There is no means to form an opinion without all of the facts.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
He can't just void the lease. Why is he kicking you out? There has to be a reason why he breaching the lease or did he say you breached the lease?
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters