QUESTION

What are my rights if a tenant is staying with me with only a verbal agreement, but leaves my doors wide open every time she leaves, inviting a crime?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A tenant stays in a room in my home on a month to month verbal agreement since around April or May. This month she is refusing to pay me, I have her on video stating she has the money, but she's not paying me another dime and will live off of me for the next 6 months. She has sent me a screenshot text pic of her bank account with $5100, and a message stating that she has the money to move out, but isn't giving me any. I provided her with a notice to vacate that gave her until Dec 31st to move out. When she leaves my home to go somewhere, she leaves my doors wide open, inviting anyone to walk into my home. She leaves her trash bags in the kitchen and hallway so that my home smells like trash. She has broken into my bedroom and is calling my cable provider, pretending to be me, making changes on my account and adding herself as a user, so I've had to report this to my cable provider. She has hijacked my internet service, and is stealing my wifi signal with a personal router.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a landlord lawyer to evict her. This is what happens when you play landlord with where you live. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 1:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters