QUESTION

What are my rights if I entered into a marriage in March where an individual was not completely honest about his financial status?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am supporting both of us presently. He is bringing in Navy retirement, and a little VA check which is tied up with the IRS and child support. I did not realize it was to this extent. We recently moved into a new apartment where I paid for everything but he insisted his name be on the lease which I felt very ambivalent about. His name is not on my bank account and will never be at this rate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a family law attorney as your question is kind of broad. In any event, you need to take appropriate actions based on whatever that may be quickly as your husband may actually be your dependant spouse, and you may eventually be liable to pay him alimony.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters