QUESTION

What are my rights if I just found out I was illegally sublet to and what can I do?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I just found out that I have been illegally sublet to. The person who sublet to me is mad that the landlord found out and is now trying to kick me out. I have lived here a month, paid rent and deposit. I have also put all utilities in my name. What rights do I have?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have a lease you can sue your landlord (the tenant you rented from) for all your costs If you do not have a lease the tenant you rented from can terminate with a 30 day notice.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
You have a legal claim against your landlord (the original tenant). You have no right to continue in possession.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
The person you rented from has to treat you as a renter [so must give legal notice to file suit to evict you] and/or admit he defrauded you and return all deposits and unearned rent. You can also sue him for the cost of moving, fraud, and any other damages you suffered. Talk to the landlord and see if you can work something out.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
None. You can sue the person who did have the right to rent to you.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters