QUESTION

What are my rights if land owner wants mobile home I own moved?

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I own a trailer located on a private lot in Pennsylvania. I am renting the trailer out to tenants who have been there for a year. I pay the lot rent directly to the land owner. The land owner does not like my tenants (no good reason). I have rented this lot for 28 years. The land owner is threatening to make me move the trailer off the lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are renting the lot, there's an agreement that governs your relationship with the owner.  What does that agreement say about the owner's right to ask you to leave?  That's the first place you should look for an answer to your question.  At some point your lease would expire and the owner could ask you to leave and you'd have no other choice but to leave.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters