QUESTION

What are my rights if my landlord doesn't return my deposit?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
As per my tenancy agreement, there is a 60 days deadline to return the deposit. It's now been 67 days. I've called the management company every day since the deadline is past but didn't get a satisfactory answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The landlord is required to comply with the contract just as you were. I hope you left the apartment clean and in good repair absent normal wear and tear. I would wait a few more days and if they haven't sent the downpayment, bring it to local small claims court. I also hope you took pictures just before you left, because they will claim that you had damaged something.  
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters