QUESTION

What are my rights if my Landlord (real estate company as manager) puts our rental up for traditional sale 1 week after we move in with a 2yr lease?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
They did not inform us the house is for sale. We have people stopping and walking in our garage asking us questions. Do we have any privacy rights? And our lease does not have the owners address and number. By law we are suppose to have that? Property manager says by law she doesn't have to give us that information. She has lied to us repeatedly and we have not had one week without disturbances since our move-in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You have a right of quiet enjoyment in the premises.  Usually the rights of a Landlord to show prospective purchasers the property for sale are governed under the Lease Agreement. As far as contact information, NRS 118A.260 requires a Landlord to disclose of names and addresses of managers and owners of the Subject Property as well as an emergency contact located in the State of Nevada and within 60 miles of the Subject Premises.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters