QUESTION

What are my rights if the locks were changed 3 days before my rent was due and my stuff has been removed to a shed in the back yard?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You were unlawfully evicted and would be entitled to the costs of moving your items to a new residence, any increase in rent from renting a new unit, and some statutory civil damages for violating the law.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters