QUESTION

What are my rights since I held the mortgage for my deceased stepson and his dad is a tenant?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
There has been no maintenance to interior and exterior of home. Home has depreciated in value and need dad gone to begin repairs during probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can evict the tenant, but it requires a court proceeding.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters