QUESTION

what are my rights when it comes to tenant at will law in nj

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm renting a room in house in Newark NJ with no lease between me and my landlord just verbal and I have been behind on my rent, well anyway my landlord has told if I do not come up $650 dollars by tomorrow Friday he will want me to leave that very day what are my rights in this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under no circumstances may the landlord take the law into his/her own hands and forcibly remove your from the premises. The question however is whether your arrangement constitutes a landlord/tenant relationship such that the landlord may avail him/herself of the landlord/tenant court and whether you are entitled to the protections of the NJ Anti-Eviction Act. I would therefore strongly suggest that you speak with an attorney to discuss your rights in this matter. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters