QUESTION

What are my rights when my landlord of 2 and 1/2 years breaks my lease after it is renewed?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We renewed my lease for the third year and 3 mos later my landlord told me that she was moving back into the home in one month. She stated that I needed to find a place to go and move within 1 month. It cost me over $5000.00 to move including searching for a new place to live and paying first and last and hiring a moving company. I can not manage my ongoing bills as I had to spend all the money I had in my savings. I did leave but not on a good note. My are my legal rights. Can I sue this landlord for terminating my lease because she wanted her home back during my lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She cannot legally evict you without going to court. And a judge will definitely side with you. leases are binding contracts that a landlord cannot terminate at will. Further if she does try to evict you you should consult an attorney. The very act of evicting you is a violation of your rights which could be actionable.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters