QUESTION

What are my Tenant rights due to flood no fault of mine.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Dec 30th 2020 a flood from my ceiling occurred from pvc pipes breaking that were not bound. The ceiling collapsed on my guest causing a wrist fracture & many of my personal property got damaged. My guest got a lawyer in which he is being helped. I presented a list of damages to my Landlord. She said her insurance company won't cover it. I am an excellent tenant whom always paid rent on time & in advance. We agreed to renew my lease until I was told that renovation/repairs will take 2 to 3 months long. Within 3 weeks time I had to pack up my things(Uhaul boxes $250.00), find movers & storage(costed $1570.00), stay at a hotel until I could find a place to live(2 weeks $800.00), & see a Doctor for emotional distress($300.00). This does not include the costs in cleaning insulation(fiberglass) off my clothes & properties & water damage to my furniture, paintings, or carpets. Furthermore according to mitigation crew black mold was growing under my kitchen sink.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you did not have renters insurance, these are not generally viable claims otherwise. Just because the pipe broke does not make the landlord liable for the damages, especially if its an inaccessible pipe for inspection. You may want to verify that the LL insurance carrier is not covering the damages as opposed to the LL telling you that, to make sure thats true. You have the legal right to sue, but you will likely  spend as much on pursuing a lawsuit as the damages you are claiming. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2021 at 6:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters