QUESTION

What are my/our rights in having her leave if she does not pay any rent?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My 39 year old stepdaughter came to stay with us 9+ months ago with no other options. She is an alcoholic and she is tearing our family apart and affecting my marriage. We want her out by this Wednesday after the last altercation with her mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

She is a tenant at sufferance. You need to give her a 3 day notice to Quit. If she doesn't leave you may begin eviction proceedings.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
If there never was any agreement that she would have to pay rent, she is a guest so can be asked to leave at any time. ?To protect yourself, you might also want to give her a formal three day notice and go through an unlawful detainer action, as the local police may not be willing to take part in any eviction effort without a formal court order. ?When she goes out, you might want to change the locks, but she will try to get back in. She has the right to remove her possessions.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters