QUESTION

What are our options if my apartment and the ones around it have water, electrical and structural damage that isn't being repaired?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The landlords continue doing shoddy patch and piece work but the problems return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, after reasonable notice to the landlord, you can spend up to one month's rent for needed repairs. You can also report the landlord to the local health department, but that may not result in any repairs. There is a presumption for 6 months that any attempt at eviction is in retaliation. First get all the tenants together or have representatives speak to the landlord that you do not want to cause any trouble, just get the rental value you are paying.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters